← Expert catalog /CISO · Wroclaw
CISOBankingInsuranceFintechIT Services / Software HouseCybersecurityCritical InfrastructureProfessional Services – Consulting, Legal, Accounting, AuditPublic AdministrationEnergy – Oil & GasEnergy – Power & Renewables Available

Interim CISO

📍 Wroclaw🌐 Hybrid · Remote⏱ 20 yrs
About the expert

Experienced Cybersecurity Manager with 20+ years in the financial sector, specializing in Security Operations Center management, incident response, and threat detection. Last 10 months as SOC Manager in a major financial institution. Previously led SOC, vulnerability, and compliance teams for 4 years 7 months in an international bank, achieving concrete results: 38% reduction in MTTD, 42% reduction in MTTR, 25% increase in SOC analyst efficiency, 100% audit readiness with zero critical findings, improvement of compliance SLA from 63% to 94%. Expertise: SOC team management, threat detection, vulnerability management, compliance (PCI DSS, ISO 27001, SOX), security process automation (SIEM, SOAR), incident response, security audits, IT risk management. Experience in regulated and high-security environments.

Key experience
38%redukcja MTTD

Automatyzacja procesów SOC i redukcja czasu detekcji zagrożeń

Bankowość, międzynarodowa korporacja, 1 000–5 000 FTETransformacjaAutomatyzacjaWdrożenie systemu⏱ 4 lata 7 miesięcy

Role: Wdrożył strategie automatyzacji w SIEM i systemach korelacji zdarzeń bezpieczeństwa.

Result: Redukcja Mean Time to Detect o 38% i Mean Time to Respond o 42%.

100%audit readiness

Osiągnięcie pełnej gotowości audytowej z zerem krytycznych wniosków

Bankowość, międzynarodowa korporacja, 1 000–5 000 FTEComplianceRestrukturyzacja⏱ 4 lata 7 miesięcy

Role: Kierował zespołem vulnerability i compliance, wdrażając procedury i kontrole bezpieczeństwa.

Result: Osiągnął 100% audit readiness z zerem krytycznych wniosków w kolejnych audytach.

94%compliance remediation SLA

Poprawa zgodności z SLA w remediacjach compliance

Bankowość, międzynarodowa korporacja, 1 000–5 000 FTEComplianceBudowa funkcji od zera⏱ 12 miesięcy

Role: Zoptymalizował procesy remediacjacji compliance i zarządzania podatnościami.

Result: Poprawa compliance remediation SLA adherence z 63% do 94% w ciągu 12 miesięcy.

25%wzrost efektywności

Zwiększenie efektywności analityków SOC poprzez automatyzację

Bankowość, międzynarodowa korporacja, 1 000–5 000 FTEAutomatyzacjaBudowa funkcji od zera

Role: Wdrożył automatyczne wzbogacanie i korelację zdarzeń w SIEM.

Result: Wzrost efektywności analityków SOC o 25%.

Selected missions
Major financial institution, banking sector, 1,000–5,000 FTE
2023–2024 · Led SOC team operations and incident response in regulated financial environment
International bank, banking sector, 5,000+ FTE
2018–2023 · Led Security Operations Center, vulnerability and compliance; 38% MTTD reduction, 42% MTTR reduction, 25% SOC analyst efficiency increase, 100% audit readiness, compliance SLA improvement from 63% to 94%
International bank, banking sector, 5,000+ FTE
2013–2018 · Managed vulnerability and compliance team, implemented security procedures
International bank, banking sector, 1,000–5,000 FTE
2009–2013 · IT Security Expert, Acting IT Security Manager SOC, SIEM/DAM/SSIM management, security consulting
Experience in organisations
Size — employees
Very large (1,000–4,999 people)Enterprise (5,000+ people)Small (10–49 people)Medium (50–249 people)Large (250–999 people)
Size — annual revenue
PLN 200m – 1bnOver PLN 1bnUp to PLN 10mPLN 10–50mPLN 50–200m
Ownership and organisation type
Multinational corporation – HQ or regional structuresPolish subsidiary or branch of a foreign company
Stage and business situation
Mature, stable businessDigital transformation / systems implementationProfessionalisation and organisational clean-upTransformation / business model changeScale-up / rapid growthStartup after first funding roundsEntry to the Polish market / new company or plant (greenfield)Carve-out of part of the business
Competences
Security Operations Center managementIncident response and threat detectionVulnerability management and complianceSecurity process automation (SIEM, SOAR)Cybersecurity team leadershipPCI DSS, ISO 27001, SOX complianceIT Risk ManagementSecurity audits and penetration testing